Verona senior Sara Stewart has won gold medals at the WIAA Division 1 state meet, but she wants to continue training to build on her success in the summer with the Ridgewood Pool Swim team in Madison.

Stewart had a hand in winning four events on Saturday, June 30, to lead Ridgewood’s swim team to a 565.5-505.5 win over the Middleton Gators in Middleton.

“My high school team is also short course meters,” Stewart said. “I train for that and it helps get me ready for that so I’m not doing yards all the time.”

Stewart, a member of the Verona/Mount Horeb girls state champion 200-yard medley relay, won the girls 15-18-year-old division 100-meter backstroke Saturday with a time of 1 minute, 8 seconds, and she finished first in the 100 breaststroke (1:20.27).

She also teamed with Kieran McGilvray, Madeline McKinnon and Josie McCartney to win the 200 medley relay (2:09.02). In the 200 freestyle relay, she teamed with McGilvray, Malia Bissen and McCartney to win the race with a time of 1:56.92.

“My goals are to have fun, be a good teammate and hopefully drop a few seconds come all-city,” Stewart said.

More specifically, her goal in the backstroke is to cut about three seconds so she can get to 1:05 before the all-city meet Aug. 2-4.

McCartney, who also will be a senior at VAHS, finished first in the 200 individual medley (2:38.41) and won the 100 butterfly (1:08.34).

Ridgewood’s Olivia Pellitteri, 12, took first in the 11-12 division in the 50 back (37.18). In the 200 medley relay, she teamed with Addisyn Roswold, Amelia McCartney and Annabelle Fowler to win the race with a time of 2:24.05. The same quartet won the 200 free relay (2:09.11).

Amelia McCartney took first in the 50 fly (34.09) and Roswold won the 50 breast (41.29).

Ellen Osthelder, 14, won the 13-14 division in the 100 back (1:14.26) and the 50 butterfly (32.12).

The 8 and younger 100 free relay team of Annika Slager, Mallory Heil, Ella Urben and Emmie Goodavish won the race in a meet-record time of 1:14.47.

Heil took the top spot in the 25 fly (18.66), and Slager won the 100 IM (1:36.61). Goodavish finished first in the 25 free (37.18). The 8 and younger 100 medley relay team of Ella Urben, Slager, Heil and Goodavish won the race with a time of 1:23.30.

In the boys’ competition, Verona junior Kyle Hoppe had a hand in winning three events. He took first in the 100 breast (1:16.88) and was on the 15-18 year-old division of the winning 200 medley and 200 free relays.

In the 200 medley relay, Jake Jensen, Hoppe, Joe Jensen and Jackson Plautz won the race (1:58.78). Hoppe teamed with Joe Jensen, Maxwell McCartney and Plautz to win the 200 free relay.

Joe Jensen posted a first-place finish in the 100 fly (1:04.20) and Jake Jensen took the top spot in the 100 back (1:06.66).

Sergio Cabada won four events in the 9-10 division. He finished first in the 50 free (36.14), won the 100 IM (1:36.21) and was on the winning 200 medley and 200 free relays. Ridgewood’s 200 medley relay team of Owen Smith, Logan Urben, Sam Aparicio and Cabada won the race (2:59.79). In the 200 free relay, Cabada teamed with Logan Urben, Jameson Bartels and SMith to win (2:41.07).

Smith posted a first-place finish in the 50 back (47.30) and Aparicio won the 50 fly (46.05).

In the 11-12 age division, Max Carter, Max Jones, Ben Cutler-Heiderscheit and Jake McKinnon won the 200 medley relay with a time of 2:19.47.

Jones finished first in the 50 free (30.57) and Cutler-Heiderscheit won the 50 back (37.25). Carter won the 50 fly (31.74).

Brecken Curren in the 8 and younger division, took first in the 25 back (19.52) and won the 100 IM (1:29.74). In the 100 medley relay, Ridgewood’s Anthony Patrick-Stern, Huck Watermolen, Curren and Gabriel Baeten won the race (1:34.42). Patrick-Stern teamed with Baeten, Max Boldyrev and Curren to win the 200 free relay (1:22.06).

Watermolen took the top spot in the 25 breast (27.38).

Jack Barden won the 13-14 division in the 100 free (1:02.86).