Scroll through photos of Verona natives who showed at the Dane County Fair, July 18-21. Photos submitted by family, friends and group leaders. 

Dane County Fair Results:

Animal Veterinary Science

Champion

Kendyll Theobald, Mudsliders

Samantha Hill, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Beef

Champion

Garrett Pauli, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Josiah Gibbs, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Kendyll Theobald, Mudsliders (3)

Reece Theobald, Mudsliders, (3)

Reserve Champion

Justin Pauli, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Reece Theobald, Mudsliders

Cat

Champion

Samantha Hill, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Clothing

Champion

Payton Sarbacker, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Reserve

Amerlia Frey, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Merit

Cooper Kennedy, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Cultural Arts

Champion

Aislynn Chandler-Ornstein, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Reserve Champion

Annabelle Reppen Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Mikayla Brey, Mudsliders

Morgan Gust, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Samantha Hill, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Merit Award

Samantha Hill, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Dairy Cattle

Champion

Samuel Reynolds, Mudsliders

Reserve Champion

Dakota Brown, Mudsliders

Montana Sarbacker, Mudsliders

Dogs

Champion

Kendyll Theobald, Mudsliders

Samantha Hill, Wits N’ Bits

Reserve Champion

Jocelyn Romadka, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Samantha Whiteis, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Electricity

Reserve Champion

Eric Thuesen, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Flowers and House Plants

Champion

Mikayla Brey, Mudsliders

Reserve Champion

Mikayla Brey, Mudsliders

Merit Award

Kendyll Theobald, Mudsliders

Mikayla Brey, Mudsliders

Food and Nutrition

Champion

Mikayla Brey, Mudsliders

Reserve Champion

Gaelan Combs, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Merit Award

Gaelan Combs, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Home Environment

Reserve Champion

Mikayla Brey, Mudsliders

State Fair Exhibit

Morgan Gust, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Merit Award

Morgan Gust, Wits N’ Bits 4-H (2)

Payton Sarbacker, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Horse and Pony

Champion

Alexis Smith, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Caitlyn Bean, Wits N’ Bits 4-H (2)

Carsyn Weiderhaft, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Ella Crowe, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Johana Thuesen, Wits N’ Bits

Julia Tatooles, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (2)

Johana Thuesen, Wits N’ Bits

Kayleigh Schlipp, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Kelsey Last, Wits N’ Bits 4-H (6)

Lydia Gold, Wits N’ Bits 4-H (4)

Meghan Wenzel, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Olivia Busalacchi, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (2)

Samantha Whiteis, Wits N’ Bits 4-H (2)

Serena Busalacchi, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (3)

Reserve Champion

Anika Thuesen, Wits N’ Bits

Aster Anderson, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Gaelan Combs Paoli 4-H Fireballs (2)

Olivia Busalacchi, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (2)

Samantha Whiteis, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Serena Busalacchi, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Wubbie Anderson Wits N’ Bits

Knitting and Crocheting

Merit Award

Enavi Sannes, Mudsliders

Photography

Reserve Champion

Montana Sarbacker, Mudsliders

Merit Award

Aiden Frey, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Jocelyn Romadka, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Plant and Soil Science

Champion

Gaelan Combs Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Mikayla Brey, Mudsliders

Reserve Champion

Mikayla Brey, Mudsliders

Rabbits

Champion

Garrett Pauli, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Sheep

Champion

Brooke Ace, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Emma Haag, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Kaden Armenta, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Shooting Sports

Champion

Eric Thuesen, Wits N’ Bits (2)

Reserve Champion

Alexis Smith, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Anika Thuesen, Wits N’ Bits 4-H

Swine

Champion

Emma Haag, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Kendyll Theobald, Mudsliders (2)

Riley Armenta, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Reserve

Brooke Ace, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Gaelan Combs Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Ivan Skolaski, Paoli 4-H Fireballs

Lucas Haag, Paoli 4-H Fireballs (2)